Short-term visa applications are carried out e-visa through an online application system and visa can be issued within 3 days. (https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/)

However, the short-term visa only serves for touristic or commercial purposes. For work or study purposes, visas could only be obtained through Turkish Embassies or Consulates.
Regardless of your status, as an exchange student or staff, you need to get Residence Permit from the Bureau of Foreign Residence Registration (Immigration Management) in Erzurum within a month following your arrival.
Our office will send an official notification letter to the Migration Office on your behalf. In order to apply for Residence Permit, you need:

  • Application form – The Migration Office provides
  • Copy of the passport page with photo
  • Copy of the passport page that has last entry stamp on
  • 5 passport size photos
  • Application fee (100-150 TL)

  • In order to get detailed information about visa procedures, please visit website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (http://www.mfa.gov.tr/visa-information-for-foreigners.en.mfa)
    In order to get detailed information about immigration procedures, please visit website Ministry of Interior Directorate General of Migration Management. (http://www.goc.gov.tr/main/Eng_3)